July 9th, 2014

Rollo & Grady’s 6-Year Anniversary Party – Saturday, July 19th

Image by Ben Kramer
Rollo & Gradys 6 Year Anniversary Party   Saturday, July 19th

Rollo & Grady’s 6-Year Anniversary Party
Natural Child, White Fang, & Criminal Hygiene
Saturday, July 19th (9pm-2am)
The Satellite

[BUY TICKETS]

Natural Child – Firewater Liquor
Natural Child – Laid, Paid, and Strange
Natural Child – Mother Natures Daughter
Natural Child – Crack Mountain
Natural Child – Hard Workin’ Man
Natural Child – Guns N’ Rosebeds
Natural Child – Dead Flowers (Rolling Stones) -> Smells Like Teen Spirit (Nirvana) -> Enter Sandman (Metallica)



June 5th, 2014

Rollo & Grady’s 6-Year Anniversary Party – Saturday, July 19th

NATURAL CHILD
Natural Child – Image Dylan Johnson

Rollo & Grady’s 6-Year Anniversary Party
Natural Child, White Fang, & Criminal Hygiene
Saturday, July 19th (9pm-2am)
The Satellite

[BUY TICKETS]
Rollo & Gradys 6 Year Anniversary Party   Saturday, July 19th



April 7th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/7 – 4/13

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/7 – 4/13
Together Pangea - Image by Lonely Highways

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/7 – 4/13

Monday, April 7
Mystic Braves w/ Froth, Adult Books & Drinking Flowers @ The Echo
Canyons w/ LA Poli, Girlpool & Wide Streets @ The Continental Room

Tuesday, April 8th
OFF! @ Amoeba Music
The Golden Ghosts w/ Carnations, & No Silver Bird @ The Satellite
Aftergloam @ Lolipop Records

Wednesday, April 9th
Girlpool w/ Girl Tears @ The Bootleg
The Dead Ships w/ Warships & Dream Boys @ The Satellite
Burnt Ones w/ Adult Books @ (Secret Location in OC given out day of show)

Thursday, April 10th
together PANGEA w/ The Garden, & The Meatbodies @ Troubadour
Beck @ Arlington Theatre
GOAT & Holy Wave @ Pappy & Harriets
Bad Suns @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
ail Weddings w/ Jeffertitti’s Nile, Fever The Ghost & Thee Rain Cats @ Diego’s (Santa Ana)
Cat Signs w/ Guy Blakeslee & Matt Taylor (of The Growlers) DJ @ Harvard and Stone

Friday, April 11th
COACHELLA WEEK 1
Motorhead @ Club Nokia
TULIPS w/ Lilacs @ Pehrspace
Jail Weddings w/ Holy Folk, Death Valley Girls @ The Echoplex
Burnt Ones w/ Raw Geronimo & Froth @ hm157
The Herms w/ The Blank Tapes & Nico Turner @ Ham & Eggs Tavern
Adult Books w/ Wyatt Blair, Little Girl Blue & Trabants @ The Smell

Saturday, April 12
COACHELLA WEEK 1
Obliterations w/ Public Confession @ The Church on York

Sunday, April 13
COACHELLA WEEK 1
The Abigails w/ Corners & CVI @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)



March 31st, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/31 – 4/5

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/31 – 4/5
The Strypes

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/31 – 4/5

Monday, Mar 31st
Moses Sumney w/ Brandon Coleman & Kan Wakan @ The Bootleg
The Strypes @ The El Rey Theatre
James Supercave w/ Mt. Ossa & Gothic Tropic @ The Echo

Tuesday, April 1st
Neil Young @ The Dolby Theatre
The Futures League w/ Son of Stan & Inner Wave @ The Satellite
The Memories @ Lolipop Records

Wednesday, April 2nd
Incan Abraham w/ Vanaprasta & The Black Apples @ The Bootleg
Neil Young @ The Dolby Theatre
Astro w/ Chicano Batman & Y Luv @ The Roxy
Willie Nelson @ The Wiltern

Thursday, April 3rd
Liphemra, Plague Vendor, Devits, Kera & The Lesbians @ The Echo (Origami Vinyl 5 Year Birthday Party)

Friday, April 4th
Mikal Cronin w/ Tijuana Panthers @ Natural History Museum of LA
Tashaki Miyaki w/ Joel Jerome, LA Witch & Cherry Glazerr @ The Church on York
The Record Company w/ The Janks @ The Satellite
The War On Drugs w/ White Laces @ Troubadour

Saturday, April 5th
Fitz and the Tantrums w/ Bad Suns @ Hollywood Palladium
The War On Drugs w/ Line and Circle @ Troubadour

Sunday, April 6th
The Magic Band (performing music of Captain Beefheart) w/ Jeffertitti’s Nile @ Troubadour



March 3rd, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/3 – 3/9

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/3 – 3/9
Meat Market

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/3 – 3/9

Monday, March 3rd
James Supercave w/ De Lux & Dead Times @ The Echo
The Audacity w/ Twin Steps & Adult Books @ Freak Style Booking
Moses Sumney @ The Bootleg

Tuesday, March 4th
Warm Soda w/ Corners & Big Tits @ Diego’s (Santa Ana)
Papa w/ Avid Dancer & Gang of Youths @ The Constellation Room
The Colourist w/ Night Terrors of 1927 @ Troubadour
Travesura w/ The Budrows & Girl Tears @ The Continental Room

Wednesday, March 5th
Warm Soda w/ Big Tits @ Origami Vinyl
The Garden w/ Cosmonauts, Gap Dream, The Abigails & Summer Twins @ The Constellation Room
Telepathe w/ Hott MT & Dude York @ The Satellite
The Pizza Underground @ The Whiskey
Peach Kelli Pop w/ Wyatt Blair & Girlpool @ The Smell

Thursday, March 6th
Ava Luna w/ Krill & Calvin Love @ The Bootleg
Gary Numan w/ Big Black Delta @ The Mayan Theater
Ava Luna @ Origami Vinyl
Haunted Summer w/ Sea Lions, Winter & Bronson Caves @ Los Globos

Friday, March 7th
Nick Waterhouse @ Hollywood American Legion Hall
Teen Daze @ King King
Rainbow Jackson @ Origami Vinyl
Cherry Glazerr w/ Meat Market, & Froth @ The Church on York
Corners w/ Useless Eaters, Scraper & Adult Books @ Lot 1

Saturday, March 8th
Worldwide Burger Revolution Show: (Los Angeles/Orange County)
ContraFang w/ Thee Commons, Gothic Tropic & Thee Rain Cats @ House Show (125 S. Boyle Ave, Los Angeles)
REXX w/ Santoros, The Molochs & Flying Hand @ Tarte Vintage
The Dead Sea Crows w/ Acidic Bloom & Auto Modown @ Elsa’s Bakery
Soular Borhters w/ Bright Dead Circle & Buzzboxx @ Ferns Cocktails
Gothic Tropic w/ Thee Rain Cats, Thee Commons, ConFang & The Pocket Rockets @ MoonPad
Gardens and Villa @ The El Rey
Bella Novella @ The Prospector (Long Beach)
The Entrance Band w/ La Luz @ The Roxy Theatre
NO @ The Troubadour

Sunday, March 9th
The Entrance Band w/ La Luz @ The Constellation Room
Dead Ghosts w/ Adult Books, TacocaT, Mujeres & Gangrene Gang @ The Church on York
Chicano Batman @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/3 – 3/9



February 24th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/24 – 3/2

FIDLAR

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/24 – 3/2

Monday, Feb 24th
Kera and the Lesbians w/ Sanglorians & Insects vs. Robots @ The Echo
Kan Wakan w/ Big Black Delta @ The Echoplex
Hindu Pirates w/ Froth & Corners @ The Constellation Room
Busy Living w/ Wise Club & White Arrows (Dj Set) @ The Satellite
Los Kinkos @ Footsies

Tuesday, Feb 25th
Silversun Pickups @ Amoeba Music
Kins w/ Francisco The Man @ The Bootleg
Bodegas w/ Children & Corners @ The Old Towne Pub (Pasadena)

Wednesday, Feb 26th
Bottomless Pit w/ Kinski & Wild Pack of Canaries @ The Bootleg
FMLYBND w/ Tapioca and the Flea @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Lord Huron @ The Majestic Ventura Theater
Dr. Dog @ The Observatory (Santa Ana)
King Buzzo (Melvins) w/ Tweak Bird @ The Satellite (Free w/ RSVP)

Thursday, Feb 27th
FIDLAR w/ Cheetahs & Cherry Glazerr @ The Echoplex
Restavrant @ The Satellite
Dr. Dog w/ Moses Sumney @ The Wiltern

Friday, Feb 28th
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ The El Rey
ASTR w/ The Chain Gang of 1974 & King Henry @ The Echo
Lord Huron w/ Superhumanoids @ The Fonda Theatre
Beach Party w/ The Flytraps, Batwings Catwings, Twin Steps & Colleen Green @ The Smell

Saturday, Mar 1st
Angel Olsen @ The Echo
Lord Huron w/ Superhumanoids @ The Fonda Theatre
Aloha Radio @ Recess (Santa Ana)

Sunday, Mar 2nd
Twin Steps w/ Los Craters, The Buttertones & Rudy De Anda @ The Colony Warehouse (West Compton)
Chicano Batman @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)

FIDLAR – American Steel
Lord Huron – She Lit a Fire



February 17th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/17 – 2/23

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/17 – 2/23
Tropical Popsicle

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/17 – 2/23

Monday, Feb 17th
Fever The Ghost w/ SWIMM & Globelamp @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Kera and the Lesbians w/ Black Apples & Wyatt Blair @ The Echo
Kan Wakan @ The Echoplex
Hindu Pirates w/ Thee Rain Cats @ The Constellation Room

Tuesday, Feb 18th
Drinking Flowers w/ Froth & Dunes @ Harvard and Stone
The Merry Rounders @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Dunes @ Ham & Eggs Tavern (Downtown)

Wednesday, Feb 19th
Public Service Broadcasting w/ Kiev @ The Bootleg
Wyatt Blair w/ Adult Books & Girlpool @ The Smell
Spindrift w/ Jesus Sons @ Harvard and Stone
Audacity w/ Death Hymn # 9 @ The Continental Room

Thursday, Feb 20th
Joel Jerome & Babies on Acid w/ Rudy De Anda, The Molochs & Wild Wild Wets @ Alex’s Bar
Ringo Deathstarr w/ Purple @ The Church of York
Allen Stone w/ Jessican Hernandez & The Deltas @ The Echo

Friday, Feb 21st
Criminal Hygiene w/ Vamos & Tropical Popsicle @ Bootleg
The Weeks with Ranch Ghost @ The Satellite
Wildcat! Wildcat! w/ Mt. Ossa & Body Parts @ The Echoplex
Fartbarf w/ The Aquadolls @ The Aquarium of the Pacific (Long Beach)

Saturday, Feb 22nd
Spindrift w/ Restavrant, Parker Macy Blues Band, Dano Forte’s Juke Joint Freak Show @ Detroit Bar
Phantogram @ Hollywood Palladium
Man Man @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Fool’s Gold w/ Raw Geronimo @ The Satellite
The Thermals w/ Colleen Green @ Troubadour
Dick Dale @ The Coach House (San Juan Capistrano
Chicano Batman @ La Cita

Sunday, Feb 23rd
Rollo & Grady Presents :: Courtney Barnett @ The Bootleg Bar
Phantogram @ The Majestic Ventura Theater
R. Stevie Moore w/ Geneva Jacuzzi & The Memories @ The Echo
REXX @ Burger Records

Courtney Barnett – Lance Jr.
Criminal Hygiene – Andrew’s Song
Ranch Ghost – The Water
Audacity – Couldn’t Hold A Candle



February 9th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/10 – 2/16

Quilt
Quilt

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 2/10 – 2/16

Monday, Feb 10th
Fever The Ghost @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Kera and the Lesbians w/ Only You, Wild Reeds @ The Echo

Tuesday, Feb 11th
Band of Horses @ Wilshire Ebell Theatre
Drinking Flowers w/ Magic Hands @ Harvard and Stone

Wednesday, Feb 12th
Mt. Ossa w/ J. Thoven @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Band of Horses @ The Cathedral Sanctuary at Immanuel Presbyterian
A Million Billion Dying Suns w/ Great White Buffalo, Run Thing & The Maybe Sundays @ The Satellite

Thursday, Feb 13th
Aa w/ Wand, Alan Watts & Shit Giver @ The Church on York
Blackbird Blackbird w/ Colleen Green @ Troubadour
Spaceships w/ Globelamp & Mean Dream @ TRiP (Santa Monica)
Jesus Sons w/ L.A. Witch @ Marine Room (Laguna Beach)
Hospitality w/ Air Waves & Matt Kivel @ The Echo

Friday, Feb 14th
Criminal Hygiene @ Origami Vinyl
Vivian Girls w/ The Aquadolls @ The Church on York
Tijuana Panthers w/ Cosmonauts & Bombon @ The Glass House
Santoros w/ Cherry Glazerr & Levitation Room @ The Smell
Spiritualized @ The Theatre at ACE [Hotel]
Eagles of Death Metal @ The Viper Room

Saturday, Feb 15th
Quilt w/ M. Geddes Gengras @ The Satellite
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down w/ Sonny & the Sunsets @ El Rey
Patton Oswalt @ Largo
Spiritualized @ The Theatre at ACE [Hotel]

Sunday, Feb 16th
Sharkmuffin w/ Wax Children & Washing Machines @ The Satellite
Endless Bummer w/ Scraper, Mane & Vial @ The Smell
L.A. Zine Fest @ Helms Bakery (Music by KXLU)

Quilt – Children of Light
Sharkmuffin – Quarter Machine
Criminal Hygiene – Withdrawn
Endless Bummer – Fist City



January 26th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 1/27 – 2/2

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 1/27 – 2/2
Mac DeMarco

Monday, Jan 27th
Criminal Hygiene w/ White Lung and Washing Machines @ The Echo
Girl Tears w/ Peg Leg Love & TULIPS @ Los Globos
DWNTWN w/ Jhameel & Y Luv @ The Satellite
VISION w/ Cobalt Cranes & Thee Rain Cats (TRC) @ Burger Records
Dead Waste w/ MPG & Crazy Joe Davola @ The Continental Room

Tuesday, Jan 28th
Dum Dum Girls w/ Dream Boys & Roses @ The Echo
The Strypes @ The Troubadour
Mutual Benefit @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts

Wednesday, Jan 29th
Mac DeMarco w/ Puro Instinct & Avid Dancer @ The Echo
Wild Club w/ Hands @ The Bootleg
Dirt Dress w/ Corners & Froth @ The Smell
The Gardeners w/ Cutty Flam & Gazoota @ Lot 1

Thursday, Jan 30th
Crystal Antlers @ Amoeba Music (Hollywood)

Friday, Jan 31st
The Futurebirds @ The Bootleg
Yuck w/ GRMLN @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Beach Party w/ Hindu Pirates & Vim Dicta @ The Satellite
Business Cats w/ Take Pictures & Gangrene Gang @ The Smell
Lunch Beers! (Hosted By Innovation Leisure) @ Little Joy (2pm)

Saturday, Feb 1st
La Luz w/ White Fang and Colleen Green @ The Church on York
Japanther w/ Cheap Time @ The Lyric Theatre
Yuck w/ GRMLN @ The Troubadour

Sunday, Feb 2nd
Guy Blakeslee w/ Their Only Dreams @ Complex LA
Aftergloam w/ Coleidoscope & Gaze @ Burger Records

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 1/27 – 2/2
White Fang

Futurebirds – Johnny Utah
Colleen Green – Goldmine



January 7th, 2014

Burgerama III @ Observatory – 3/22 & 3/23

Burgerama III @ Observatory   3/22 & 3/23



January 6th, 2014

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 1/6 – 1/12

CH

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 1/6 – 1/12

Monday, Jan 6
Criminal Hygiene w/ The Mystery Lights & GRMLN @ The Echo (FREE)
Mystic Braves w/ Froth, Cat Signs & Adult Books @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)

Tuesday, Jan 7
Bleached w/ together PANGEA @ Alex’s Bar (Long Beach)
Pearl Charles & The Pipes Canyon Band @ Los Globos

Wednesday, Jan 8
The Lonely Wild @ Detroit Bar
Memory Motel w/ White Dove @ The Satellite (Satellite Nights)
Ariel Pink (DJ Set) @ Dirty Laundry (Hollywood)

Thursday, Jan 9
Lindsey Troy (of Deep Vally) w/ The Record Company, Zach and Bridget & Mojo Stone @ The Bootleg
The Garden @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Lo-Pie Presents: The Vivids, Aftergloam & Los Craters @ TRiP (WeHo)

Friday, Jan 10
DDM w/ Wild Pack of Canaries & Dirt Dress @ Alex’s Bar (Long Beach)
Snoop Dogg @ The Observatory (Santa Ana)
Terry Malts w/ So Many Wizards, The Abigails & Adult Books @ The Satellite
Pickwick @ The Troubadour

Saturday, Jan 11
Spindrift w/ Spirit Vine & Strange Vine @ Alex’s Bar (Long Beach)
Sea Wolf @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary
Wet Illustrated @ Los Globos
White Magic w/ Guy Blakeslee (Entrance Band) & Roco Jet @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop (Santa Monica)
Pickwick @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
The White Buffalo @ The Observatory (Santa Ana)

Sunday, Jan 12
The Obliterations w/ Nausea @ Los Globos
Washing Machines w/ Midwest Moms & Badland Bandits @ Redwood Bar

Criminal Hygiene – Rearrange Me
GRMLN – Summer Days
Mystic Braves – Trippin Like I Do
Bleached – Think Of You
together Pangea – Too Drunk To Cum



December 9th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 12/10 – 12/15

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 12/10 – 12/15
Bleached

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 12/10 – 12/15

Tuesday, Dec 10th
The Abigails w/ LA Witch & White Dove @ The Bootleg
Hobart M. Fink w/ Cobalt Cranes & Missing Teen @ The Echo

Wednesday, Dec 11th
Realities w/ Matt Kivel & Christina Black @ The Satellite
Basia Bulat w/ Haunted Summer @ The Bootleg
Feral Kizzy w/ The Ugly Kids & Wax Faces @ The Redwood Bar

Thursday, Dec 12th
FUZZ w/ Endless Bummer & Doses @ El Cid

Friday, Dec 13th
The Weirdos w/ The Middle Class, Audacity & Corners @ The Echoplex
GRMLN w/ Bodegas & Girl Tears @ The Smell

Saturday, Dec 14th
Bleached w/ together PANGEA, Cherry Glazerr @ The Glass House
Sinner Sinners w/ Mrs. Magician & GRMLN @ Alex’s Bar
Deep Vally w/ Western Lows, Boardwalk @ The Bootleg
The Blank Tapes w/ Tashaki Miyaki & Levitation Room @ The Echo
The So So Glos w/ Drinking Flowers & The Vivids @ Thee Men’s Warehouse (Anaheim)

Sunday, Dec 15th
Joyce Manor w/ Paint It Black @ The Echoplex
Tweak Bird w/ Federation X @ The Satellite
Dunes w/ Naomi Punk & Roses @ The Smell
Dead Meadow Record Release Show w/ Santoros & Los Craters @ Think Tank Gallery (Downtown)



December 2nd, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 12/2 – 12/8

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 12/2 – 12/8
Mikal Cronin

Monday, Dec 2nd
Cat Power @ The El Rey Theatre
VUM w/ The Parallelograms & Hott MT @ The Echo
Tapioca and the Flea w/ Lovelife & The Constellation Room

Tuesday, Dec 3rd
Redd Kross w/ Mikal Cronin & Cherry Glazerr @ The El Rey Theatre

Wednesday, Dec 4th
The Silent Comedy @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)

Thursday, Dec 5th
Waxahatchee @ Eagle Rock Center for The Arts
Foals @ The Observatory (Santa Ana)

Friday, Dec 6th
The Intelligence w/ Chad and the Meatbodies @ Los Globos
Insect Surfers @ Record Surplus

Saturday, Dec 7th
The Vivids w/ Roses, GRMLN & Moses Campbell @ Euro Design (3113 E. 11th st, Los Angeles, CA 90023)
Lou Reed Tribute Night: Cosmonauts, Dirt Dress, Cherry Glazerr @ Thee Mens Warehouse (1313 N. Miller St Unit G, Anaheim, CA
)

Sunday, Dec 8th
100 Flowers w/ The So So Glos & Shark Toys @ The Echo



November 26th, 2013

together Pangea – Saturday, November 30th @ The Echo (Ticket Giveaway)

lonely highways
Image via Lonely Highways

We have three pairs of tickets to give away to Rollo & Grady readers for together Pangea and Zig Zags this Saturday at the Echo. To enter the contest, please write an email to rollogrady@gmail.com. Include “Offer” in the subject line and your full name & e-mail address in the body of the email. We’ll pick the winners Wednesday. To purchase tickets (click here).



November 19th, 2013

Rollo Grady Presents :: together Pangea @ The Echo – Saturday, November 30th

Artwork By Ben Kramer
Rollo Grady Presents :: together Pangea @ The Echo   Saturday, November 30th

together Pangea, The Garden, and Zig Zags
The Echo
Saturday, November 30th
All Ages – 5pm Doors
[BUY TIX]

Rollo Grady Presents :: together Pangea @ The Echo   Saturday, November 30th



November 18th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 11/18 – 11/24

night beats
Night Beats

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 11/18 – 11/24

Monday, Nov 18th
Night Terrors of 1927 w/ Halfbluud @ The Echo
Body Parts w/ James Supercave & Kera & The Lesbians @ The Satellite
CHVRCHES @ The Wiltern

Tuesday, Nov 19th
The Silver Chords w/ Adult Cinema, & Mad Temple @ Three Clubs
Albert Hammond Jr. @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)

Wednesday, Nov 20th
Babies on Acid w/ Endless Bummer, & Steppe People @ Los Globos
Turbo Lightning w/ Washing Machines @ The Echo
Autolux @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel @ The Smell
John Vanderslice w/ Bent Shapes @ The Bootleg
Albert Hammond Jr. @ The El Rey
Barrington Levy @ The Echoplex

Thursday, Nov 21st
Bent Shapes @ Origami Vinyl
Obits w/ Rob Crow & Obliterations @ The Echo
Cayucas @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Machinedrum w/ Soft Metals & SISU @ The Troubadour

Friday, Nov 22nd
Mike Watt & The Missing Men w/ White Dove, Gothic Tropic & Avi Buffalo @ Casey’s Irish Pub
Dengue Fever w/ The Holloys & Rick Springer @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Sister Rogers w/ Chicano Batman & Bobby London @ El Cid
Jon Brion @ Largo
Sir Sly w/ Dead Times @ The Echoplex
So Many Wizards w/ Corners & Roses @ The Smell
Cayucas w/ Wardell & Hindu Pirates @ The Troubadour

Saturday, Nov 23rd
Flamin Groovies w/ Night Beats, Sky Parade, Magic Wands, Froth, The Hangmen, Willoughby, Beach Party, The Abigails, The Moonbeams, Rt & The 44’s & Wax Children @ The Echoplex
Kate Nash @ The Fonda
TraPs, Ps w/ Week of Wonders, The Vivids & Wide Streets @ The Smell

Sunday, Nov 24th
Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite
Beck, Jack Black, Jon Brion, and more @ Walt Disney Concert Hall
The Garden w/ Week of Wonders, Summer Twins & Wild Pack of Canaries @ Thee Mens Warehouse (Anaheim)



November 12th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 11/13 – 11/17

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 11/13 – 11/17
Hunters

Wednesday, Nov 13th
Thee Oh Sees w/ The Blind Shake @ The Constellation Room
Melt Banana w/ Retox @ Troubadour
Audacity w/ Hunters @ The Continental Room
Wax Children w/ Winterm & Aftergloam @ El Cid

Thursday, Nov 14th
Thee Oh Sees w/ The Blind Shake @ Center For The Arts in Eagle Rock
Hunters w/ Audacity @ The Bootleg
Gap Dream w/ Thee Rain Cats @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Cass McCombs @ The Echo
Night Terrors of 1927 @ The Constellation Room

Friday, Nov 15th
Thee Oh Sees w/ The Blind Shake @ Center For The Arts in Eagle Rock
The Misfits @ House of Blues (Los Angeles)
The So So Glos @ Origami Vinyl
White Lung @ The Echo
Born Ruffians w/ GRMLN @ The Echoplex
Y Luv w/ King Washington @ The Lyric Theatre
The Besnard Lakes w/ Elephant Stone @ The Constellation Room
The Record Company w/ The Janks @ The Satellite

Saturday, Nov 16th
The Besnard Lakes w/ Elephant Stone & Exploding Flowers @ Bootleg
Chelsea Wolfe @ Royce Hall (UCLA)
Toro Y Moi w/ Classixx @ The Wiltern
Hellshovel w/ Drinking Flowers & The Molochs @ Ham & Eggs Tavern

Sunday, Nov 17th
Wire w/ Chastity Belt @ The Echoplex
Soviet Soviet w/ Flaamingos @ The Echo
The Meka Leka Hi’s w/ Death Hymn Number 9, Walking Wrecks & Girl Tears @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)



October 28th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/28 – 11/3

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/28 – 11/3
White Denim

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/28 – 11/3

Monday, Oct 28th
Slayer @ The Hollywood Palladium
Haunted Summer @ The Echo
Mt. Ossa @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)

Tuesday, Oct 29th
Death w/ Tijuana Panthers and Obliterations @ The Echoplex
The Neighbourhood @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery
The Flaming Lips w/ Tame Impala & White Denim @ The Greek Theatre

Wednesday, Oct 30th
White Denim @ Amoeba Music
Peace w/ Lemonade @ The El Rey Theatre
The Neighbourhood @ Hollywood Palladium
Tame Impala w/ White Denim @ The Belasco

Thursday, Oct 31th
Criminal Hygiene w/ The World War I’s @ Lot 1
Arcade Fire @ Hollywood Palladium
Iron and Wine @ Orpheum Theatre
Surf Curse w/ Palm Reader @ The Smell

Friday, Nov 1st
The Flaming Lips w/ Tame Impala @ Santa Barbara Bowl
Nobunny @ The Echoplex
The Neighbourhood @ The Observatory
Corners w/ Los Craters @ The Colony Warehouse (Compton)

Saturday, Nov 2nd
Fungi Girls w/ Pool Honeys and Corners @ The Smell
The Neighbourhood @ The Majestic Ventura Theater
Father John Misty (Solo Set) @ The Wiltern

Sunday, Nov 3rd
Zig Zags @ The Bootleg Theatre
[SUB][HUM][ANS] @ Los Globos
Sea Lions w/ Heathers @ The Echo



October 21st, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/21 – 10/27

deer
Deer Tick

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/21 – 10/27

Monday, Oct 21st
Surfer Blood w/ Team Spirit @ The El Rey Theatre
Haunted Summer @ The Echo
Phantogram @ The Observatory
Kitten @ The Constellation Room
Best Coast w/ Baby Alpaca & Death Valley Girls @ The Fonda Theatre
Animal Collective @ The Wiltern

Tuesday, Oct 22nd
Best Coast @ Amoeba Music
Hunx and His Punx @ The Constellation Room
Leagues w/ The Dig @ The Satellite

Wednesday, Oct 23rd
Spindrift w/ SWIMM & Church of Sun @ The Echo
Portugal. The Man @ The Majestic Ventura Theater
Surfer Blood @ The Constellation Room

Thursday, Oct 24th
Hunx & His Punx w/ Criminal Hygiene & Cherry Glazerr @ Echoplex
Hanni El Khatib w/ Bass Drum of Death @ The Glass House
The Lolipop Underground & Death Hymn #9, Adult Books, The Shrills & The Gospels @ MoonPad (125 South Boyle Avenue, Los Angeles)

Friday, Oct 25th
Tav Falco & The Panther Burns w/ Death Hymn #9 @ Alex’s Bar
Hanni El Khatib w/ Bass Drum of Death @ The El Rey Theatre
Fuzz w/ CCR Headcleaner @ The Satellite
together PANGEA w/ Big Black Cloud & Corners @ Casey’s Irish Pub
EFG (Electric Flower Group) w/ Beach Party & Los Craters @ Bardot

Saturday, Oct 26th
He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ The El Rey Theatre
Hunx & His Punx w/ The Garden, GRMLN & Las Fleas @ The Glass House
Deer Tick w/ Robert Ellis @ Troubadour

Sunday, Oct 27th
Sky Ferreira w/ The Garden @ The El Rey Theatre
Portugal. The Man @ The Observatory



October 14th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/15 – 10/20

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/15 – 10/20
Jacuzzi Boys

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/15 – 10/20

Tuesday, Oct 15th
WAVVES w/ King Tuff & Jacuzzi Boys @ The Echoplex
The Dodos @ The El Rey Theatre
Sleigh Bells w/ Doldrums @ The Observatory

Wednesday, Oct 16th
Widowspeak @ The Echo
Haim w/ IO Echo @ The Fonda Theatre

Thursday, Oct 17th
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ LA State Historic Park
Wild Ones @ Origami Vinyl
Hindu Pirates w/ Santoros @ The Echo
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club w/ Restavrant @ The Glass House
Mike Watt & The Secondmen w/ Los Craters @ Space 15 Twenty

Friday , Oct 18th
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic @ LA State Historic Park
Haim w/ IO Echo @ The Glass House
Beach Goth Party II: The Growlers, Night Beats, Gap Dream, Froth, Corners, Hammered Satin, Red Kapps, The Blank Tapes @ The Observatory

Saturday, Oct 19th
The Fling w/ Thee Rain Cats @ Detroit Bar
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ LA State Historic Park
Mystic Braves @ Origami Vinyl
Aftergloam w/ Washing Machines & Wax Children @ The Smell
Beach Goth Party II: The Growlers, Cosmonauts, The Abigails, Tomorrows Tulips, Kelly Stoltz, Curtis Harding, Anthony Braun Perry, The Merry Rounders @ The Observatory

Sunday, Oct 20th
Junip @ the Troubadour
GRMLN @ The Bootleg
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ LA State Historic Park
zZz w/ Chicano Batman @ The Glass House
Brian Wilson @ The Greek Theatre



October 8th, 2013

FILTER :: Culture Collide (10/10 – 10/12)

FILTER :: Culture Collide (10/10   10/12)

Festival Recommendations

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10TH

730pm – The Novocaines @ Taix (Champagne Room)
FILTER :: Culture Collide (10/10   10/12)
The Novocaines – Leaving in the Sunrise

8pm – GRMLN @ The Echo
FILTER :: Culture Collide (10/10   10/12)
GRMLN – Summer Days

FILTER :: Culture Collide (10/10   10/12)



October 7th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/7 – 10/13

 RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/7 – 10/13
King Khan

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 10/7 – 10/13

Monday, October 7th
Gogol Bordello w/ Crystal Antlers @ The Fonda Theatre

Tuesday, October 8th
Papa @ Fingerprints (RSVP)
Gogol Bordello @ The Fonda Theatre
Daughter @ The Wiltern

Wednesday, October 9th
The Avett Brothers @ Shrine Auditorium
Gogol Bordello w/ Crystal Antlers @ The Fonda

Thursday, October 10th
The Babies @ The Satellite
The Blank Tapes @ The Constellation Room
Culture Collide Festival: Secret Shine, Like Swimming, Bombay Show Pig, Optic Yellow Felt, StereonoiZ @ Lot 1
Culture Collide Festival: No Joy, Ghost Wave and more @ Taix (Champagne Room)
Culture Collide Festival: StereonoiZ, Chateau Marmont, IZA and more @ Taix (Front Lounge)
Culture Collide Festival: Miami Horror, Plastic Plates, The Men & GRMLN @ The Echo

Friday, October 11th
Electric Flower Group w/ Jeffertitti’s Nile @ Casey’s Irish Pub
Fool’s Gold w/ The Abigails & The Futures League @ Detroit Bar
Gogol Bordello @ Fox Pomona Theater
Warpaint @ The Glass House
The Raveonettes w/ Mystic Braves @ The Observatory (Santa Ana)
Culture Collide Festival: Mumiy Troll, Jacco Gardner, Ghost Wave and more @ Echo Park United Methodist Church
Culture Collide Festival: Bleached, Medicine, The Silent Comedy @ Taix (World Stage)
Culture Collide Festival: The Deer Tracks, The Pack A.D., Birth of Joy & The Great Wilderness @ Taix (Front Lounge)
Culture Collide Festival: Miami Horror, Mystery Skulls, Gemini Club @ The Echo

Saturday, October 12th
Warpaint @ The El Rey
Culture Collide Festival: Rhye, D Tiberio, Maya Vik, Brodka @ Echo Park United Methodist Church
Culture Collide Festival: Liars, King Kahn and the Shrines, NO, Claire, Hell Shovel, Bombay Show Pig @ Taix (World Stage)
Culture Collide Festival: The Raveonettes, Gliss, Heliotropes, Incan Abraham @ The Echo

Sunday, Oct 13th
Lolipop Freakout Fest: Jeffertitti’s Nile, Mystic Braves, Corners, the Electric Magpie, Good Friends, Great Enemies, Wild Pack of Canaries, Burning Palms, Drinking Flowers @ The Bootleg
Guitar Wolf w/ The Coathangers @ The Satellite



September 18th, 2013

The Orwells :: Center For Arts, Eagle Rock

riff mario

We have two pairs of tickets to give away to R&G readers for The Orwells and Criminal Hygiene this Sunday at the Center For Arts, Eagle
Rock. To enter the contest, please write an email to rollogrady@gmail.com. Include “jockstrap” in the subject line and
your full name & email address in the body of the email. We’ll pick the winners on Thursday. For ticket info (click here).

The Orwells – Southern Comfort
The Orwells – Like No One Else
Criminal Hygiene – Black Water
Criminal Hygiene – Immortal Eighteens



September 8th, 2013

Los Angeles Concert Calendar :: Fall/Winter

pangea
together Pangea

Los Angeles Concert Calendar – Fall/Winter 2013

SEPTEMBER

mozes
Mozes and the Firstborn

Sunday, September 8th
Broncho w/ Mozes and the Firstborn & Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ The Constellation Room

Monday, September 9th
together PANGEA w/ Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ Bardot
Santoros w/ Wyatt Blair & Death Valley Girls @ Detroit Bar
Pixies @ The El Rey Theatre
Tobacco @ The Echo

Tuesday, September 10th
Pixies @ The El Rey Theatre
The Zombies w/ Allah-Las & Mystic Braves @ The Observatory

Los Angeles Concert Calendar ::  Fall/Winter



August 26th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/27 – 8/31

pangea
together Pangea

Tuesday, August 27
together PANGEA @ Origami Vinyl
Cobalt Cranes w/ LA Witch & Corners @ Silverlake Lounge
Alt-J @ The Hollywood Palladium
Heart @ The Santa Barbara Bowl
Majikal Cloudz w/ Moon King & My Hawaii @ The Echo

Wednesday, Aug 28
Alt-J @ The Hollywood Palladium

Thursday, August 29
Summer Twins w/ Sea Lions @ Harvard and Stone
The Blank Tapes @ Salt Creek Beach
Crystal Castles w/ The Garden @ The Observatory
Ben Sollee @ House of Blues
YACHT w/ NO @ The Troubadour

Friday, August 30
Lumerians w/ Wild Wild Wets & Insects and Robots @ Malibu Inn
Whirr w/ SISU @ La Cita
Raw Geronimo @ The Smell
Danzig @ Gibson Amphitheatre (Universal Citywalk)

Saturday, August 31
Entrance Band w/ Beach Party, Church of Sun & Cherry Glazerr @ Detroit Bar (Costa Mesa)
Tropical Popsicle @ House of Blues
Craters w/ Aquadolls, Froth & Adult Books @ Lolipop Records



August 19th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/19 – 8/25

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/19 – 8/25
Ty Segall

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/19 – 8/25

Monday, Aug 19
Best Coast w/ Bleached & The Lovely Bad Things @ The El Rey Theatre

Tuesday, Aug 20
Washing Machines w/ Cigarette Bums @ Silverlake Lounge
FUZZ @ The Echo
White Arrows @ The Bootleg Bar
The Henry Clay People (A Tribute to Elvis Costello) @ The Satellite

Wednesday, Aug 21
The Black Angels w/ The Black Ryder @ Belly Up Tavern

Thursday, Aug 22
Ty Segall w/ Electric Flower Group & Endless Bummer @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
The Polyphonic Spree @ The El Rey Theatre
Avi Buffalo w/ Michael Vidal (of Abe Vigoda) @ The Smell

Friday, Aug 23
Adolescents w/ The Crowd @ Alex’s Bar
The Blank Tapes w/ Mystic Braves @ The Bootleg
The Breeders w/ Tweens @ The El Rey Theatre
Nick Garrie w/ Strangers Family Band & Exploding Flowers @ hm157
The Black Angels w/ Thr Black Ryder @ The Observatory
Tijuana Panthers @ The Constellation Room
Dick Dale @ Malibu Inn

Saturday, Aug 24
((FYF FEST)) Yeah Yeah Yeahs, TV on the Radio, FLAG (Keith, Chuck, Bill, Dez & Stephen, Deerhunter, Devendra Banhart, The Breeders, Toro y Moi, Death Grips, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), Roky Erickson, STRFKR, Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall, Flume, Dan Deacon, BICEP, Baroness, Nosaj Thing, Title Fight, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Delorean, Omar Souleyman, Eleanor Friedberger (The Fiery Furnaces), Joyce Manor, Foxygen, Horse Meat Disco, METZ, Crystal Antlers, The Underachievers, Waxahatchee @ Los Angeles State Historic Park
So Many Wizards (7pm) @ Los Angeles Trade Tech College
Bleached w/ Dum Dum Girls @ Urban Outfitters (Malibu)
The Garden w/ The Hallucinations & LA Witch @ Silverlake Lounge

Sunday, Aug 25
((FYF FEST)) My Bloody Valentine, MGMT, Beach House, Solange, Yo La Tengo, Washed Out, Holy Ghost!, Melvins, Kurt Vile (and The Violators), No Age, Jonathan Richman, Les Savy Fav, Shlohmo, !!! , Poolside, Touche Amore, Mac DeMarco, Glasser, How To Dress Well, Chelsea Wolfe, The Orwells, Classixx, Mikal Cronin, Guards, Pional, Fear Of Men, Antwon @ Los Angeles State Historic Park
Fear of Men w/ Dunes, Dream Boys & Roses
Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite
Douglas and The Furs @ The Bootleg Theatre
Dunes @ The Echo

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/19 – 8/25



August 13th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/13 – 8/18

ECHO PARK RISING
RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/13 – 8/18

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/13 – 8/18

Tuesday, Aug 13
Washing Machines w/ The Lost Years @ The Silverlake Lounge
War Nights Presents: Aftergloam w/ Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Froth & The Kabbs @ The Satellite

Wednesday, Aug 14
Sharks From Mars @ Origami Vinyl

Thursday , Aug 15
The Goddamn Gallows w/ Restavrant & Delaney Davidson @ Alex’s Bar
The Neighbourhood w/ Big Black Delta @ The Fonda Theatre
Yellow Red Sparks @ The Constellation Room
Tomorrow’s Tulips w/ Matt McClure @ CASA (Formerly Avalon Bar)

Friday , Aug 16
Yellow Red Sparks @ The Bootleg
Them Jeans w/ Raw Geronimo & Hott MT @ The Echo
Southern Culture on the Skids w/ He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ The Constellation Room
HABIBI w/ Death Hymn #9, Ugly Kids, Criminal Hygiene & The No No’s @ The DA (Pomona)

Saturday, Aug 17
Neil Hamburger & Tim Heidecker @ Alex’s Bar
Queens of the Stonage @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Nobunny @ The Constellation Room
A Tribe Called Quest @ Los Angeles State Historic Park
SISU, Sam Flax, Tashaki Miyaki & Habibi @ Little Joy
Sebadoh @ Origami Vinyl
The Soft Pack, Big Black Delta, PANGEA, Gap Dream, The Abigails, and more @ Taix
The Henry Clay People w/ The Happy Hollows @ The Echoplex
Mexico68 w/ Jungle Fire, Beach Party, Criminal Hygiene, DTCV, Hi Ho Silver Oh & Dreamers Dose @ The Echo
HABIBI w/ Froth, Dante Elephante, Adult Books & Little Girl Blue @ Lolipop Records

Sunday, Aug 18
Best Coast w/ Bleached & Lovely Bad Things @ The El Rey
HABIBI w/ Wyatt Blair & Adult Books @ Redwood Bar
Hott MT, Dirt Dress, Thee Rain Cats, Summer Twins, Babies On Acid & Vision @ Little Joy
Fartbarf, Money Son, Steffaloo, Spencer Livingston, Seasons, Veterans of Future Wars, Kings Road, Dante Elephante, Little Girl Blue, Wax Children, Kim House, Craters & Holes & Hearts @ Lot 1 Café
Cy Dune, Fol Chen, Free Moral Agents, Upset, QunQ, Virginia Reed, Corners @ Origami Vinyl
Tomorrow’s Tulips w/ Part Time, Sam Flax @ Pehrspace
The Dead Ships, Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Tall Tales and the Silver Lining, The Herbert Bail Orchestra, Holy Folk, El Sportivo, Kera & The Lesbians, Fort King, Wild Reeds, RT and the 44’s, Song Preservation Society @ The Echo
Nobunny, Jail Weddings, Santoros, Old Testament, Strangers Family Band, Mystic Braves, Fever The Ghost, Rainbow Jackson, The Futures League @ The Echoplex
Mt. Ossa w/ Body Parts & Fox Hollow @ The Constellation Room



August 5th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/5 – 8/11

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/5 – 8/11
Twin Peaks

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 8/5 – 8/11

Monday, August 5
Phish @ The Hollywood Bowl
The Janks w/ King Washington & Lucky Lonely @ The Satellite

Tuesday, August 6
Palma Violets w/ Twin Peaks @ The Echoplex
Jon Brion @ Largo

Wednesday, August 7
Twin Peaks with Criminal Hygiene @ Burger Records
Cayucas @ Space 15 Twenty

Thursday, Aug 8
Hanni El Khatib w/ Bombino @ Santa Monica Pier
The Veils w/ Beach Party @ The Troubadour
Whiskey Shivers @ Levitt Pavillion

Friday, August 9
Willie Nelson w/ Lyle Lovett @ The Hollywood Bowl
Grizzly Bear w/ Regal Degal @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary
Foals w/ Cayucas & Downers @ The Wiltern
The Grinning Ghosts w/ Criminal Hygiene, The Ugly Kids, Thee Rain Cats, Drinking Flowers & Cosmonauts @ Pomona, CA

Saturday, August 10
Willie Nelson w/ Lyle Lovett @ The Hollywood Bowl
Cloud Control w/ Tapioca & The Flea @ The Bootleg
Smith Westerns w/ Wampire @ The El Rey
The National w/ Daughter @ The Greek Theatre
White Fence w/ Jessica Pratt @ The Troubadour

Sunday, August 11
Smith Westerns w/ Wampire @ The Glass House
Phoenix w/ Grouplove @ Club Nokia
Yeasayer w/ Mini Mansions @ The El Rey Theatre
The National w/ Daughter @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery



July 29th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/29 – 8/4

grow
The Growlers

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/29 – 8/4

Monday, July 29
Miner w/ Yellow Red Sparks, Yoya & Sami @ The Bootleg
Nightmare Air w/ Young Light @ Detroit Bar
Happy Hollows @ Fingerprints (RSVP Only)
Writer w/ Corners, Mystic Braves & QunQ @ The Echo

Tuesday, July 30
Franz Ferdinand @ The Echo

Wednesday, July 31
Wild Pack of Canaries w/ Deerpeople & Beach Party @ Alex’s Bar
Mt. Ossa w/ Willoughby & Thee Rain Cats @ The Echo
The Flaming Lips w/ The Growlers @ The Pacific Amphitheatre
Wild Club w/ Soft Swells @ The Satellite
Electric Children w/ Cigarette Bums @ Redwood Bar and Grill

Thursday, Aug 1
Xavier Rudd @ Santa Monica Pier
Haunted Summer w/ Tashaki Miyaki & Yoya @ The Satellite
Anthony Braun Perry (the Growlers) @ Harvard & Stone

Friday, Aug 2
Crystal Antlers w/ Wild Pack of Canaries (Cassette Release), The Electric Magpie & Your Ugly Sister @ The Smell
Persona w/ The Abigails & The Aquadolls @ Space 15 Twenty

Saturday, Aug 3
So Many Wizards w/ Michael Vidal (of Abe Vigoda) @ Pehrspace

Sunday, Aug 4
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ Hollywood Bowl



July 23rd, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/23 – 7/28

savages
Savages

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/23 – 7/28

Tuesday, July 23
The Futurebirds w/ Diarrhea Planet @ The Echo
Bellhaunts @ Detroit Bar
Savages @ The El Rey Theatre

Wednesday, July 24
Savages @ The El Rey Theatre
Saint Motel w/ Hockey & SWIMM @ Detroit Bar
Tijuana Panthers w/ GRMLN @ Fingerprints (RSVP)
Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel with Cherry Glazerr @ The Smell
The 1975 w/ Bad Suns @ The Troubadour
Baby Alpaca w/ Ablebody & Cobalt Cranes @ The Bootleg Theatre
The Hallucinations w/ The Gospels @ Proof Bar (Santa Ana)
Mt. Ossa @ The Echo

Thursday, July 25
NO @ The LA Zoo
No Age w/ Tijuana Panthers @ The Santa Monica Pier
Night Terrors of 1927 w/ Dead Times @ The Echo

Friday, July 26
The Shilohs w/ Tashaki Miyaki @ The Bootleg Theatre
Sonny & the Sunsets w/ The Memories & Colleen Green @ Detroit Bar
Saint Motel w/ Hockey & SWIMM @ The El Rey Theatre
Papa with NO @ FigAt7th
Tijuana Panthers w/ GRMLN @ The Echo
Kat Kong w/ Batwings Catwings, Gnarbaby & Stab City @ The Smell

Saturday, July 27
Frightened Rabbit w/ Tapioca and the Flea, Gothic Tropic & Hott MT @ House of Blues (LA)
Geographer @ The Getty
VIVA! Pomona featuring: Allah-Las, Milk Music, Lovely Bad Things, Mrs. Magician, Colleen Green, Bad Suns, Tomorrow’s Tulips, Wild Pack of Canaries, The Aquadolls, Surf Club, Bronson Caves, GRMLN & More @ The Glass House

Sunday, July 28
Weekend w/ Tennis System, & Surf Club @ The Echo
Geographer w/ GRMLN @ The Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite
Cayucas @ The Federal Bar

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/23 – 7/28



July 18th, 2013

Futurebirds @ The Echo – 7/23/13 (Giveaway)

FB

We have a three pair of tickets to give away to R&G readers for Futurebirds this Tuesday at the Echo. To enter the contest, please write an email to rollogrady@gmail.com. Include “FB” in the subject line and your full name & e-mail address in the body of the email. We’ll pick the winners Monday morning.

Futurebirds – Serial Bowls
Futurebirds – Johnny Utah



July 8th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/8 – 7/14

mm
Meat Market

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/8 – 7/14

Monday, July 8
Hott MT w/ Tapioca and the Flea, Oh Boy Les Mecs @ The Echo
Future Bible Heroes w/ Luxury Liners @ The Echoplex
Max and the Moon @ The Constellation
Last American Buffalo w/ Sister Ruby Band @ The Satellite
Habitat w/ Cum Stain, Range of Light & Lets Drive To Alaska @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)

Tuesday, July 9
Fletcher C Johnson Band, Upset, and Blank Tapes @ LA Fort
GRMLN w/ Washing Machines, The Ugly Kids & Ghali @ Detroit Bar
Western Lows @ The Echo

Wednesday, July 10
Mt. Ossa w/ Them Howling Bones, Wet & Reckless & VUM @ The Echo

Thursday, July 11
Technocrat w/ Pocket Rockets, and The Scares @ Alex’s Bar
Surfer Blood @ Santa Monica Pier

Friday, July 12
Akron/Family w/ Peaking Lights @ Figat7th
Portugal. The Man w/ Avi Buffalo @ The Wiltern
Gap Dream & Your Ugly Sister @ The Marine Room Tavern (Laguna Beach)

Saturday, July 13
Rollo & Grady – 5 Year Anniversary @ The Satellite with Pangea, Meat Market, Criminal Hygiene & Chad & The Meatbodies
Lolipop Records Shoppe Official Grand Opening with: Sweet Valley Slumber Party, Your Ugly Sister, Dante Elephante, Corners, Blackfeet Braves (Mystic Braves) and more
Tomorrow’s Tulips & Memory Hotel
Psychedelic Furs @ Pershing Square
Flamin’ Groovies @ The Echoplex
Pickwick @ The Getty
Dirt Dress w/ Adult Books, TraPsPs & Felipe Flores @ The Smell

Sunday, July 14
Rodrigo y Gabriela w/ Devotchka & Lord Huron @ Hollywood Bowl
Cosmonauts w/ Tomorrow’s Tulips, The Abigails & The Burnt Ones @ The Observatory

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/8 – 7/14



July 3rd, 2013

Rollo & Grady’s 5 Year Anniversary Party @ The Satellite – Saturday, July 13th

Artwork by Ben Kramer
Rollo & Gradys 5 Year Anniversary Party @ The Satellite   Saturday, July 13th

Rollo & Grady 5 Year Anniversary Party
Pangea, Meat Market, Criminal Hygiene & Chad & The Meatbodies
Saturday, July 13th (830pm-2am)
The Satellite

[BUY TICKETS]

Rollo & Gradys 5 Year Anniversary Party @ The Satellite   Saturday, July 13th



July 1st, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/1 – 7/7

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/1 – 7/7
Fletcher C Johnson

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/1 – 7/7

Monday, July 1
Nightmare Air w/ GRMLN & Glorious Wondour @ Detroit Bar
Hott MT w/ Jeans Wilder @ The Echo
Max & The Moon @ The Constellation Room
LA Luz w/ Tashaki Miyaki, Summer Twins & Massenger @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)

Tuesday, July 2
Outer Minds w/ Dante Vs. Zombies @ The Constellation Room
Defiance w/ Ohio, Moses Campbell, Palm Reader & The Garden

Wednesday, July 3
Outer Minds w/ Dante Vs. Zombies & Death Valley Girls @ LA Fort

Thursday, July 4
Indian Wars @ Burger Records
Happy 4th of July

Friday, July 5
Froth w/ Black Sea, Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel & Blackfeet Braves @ The Bootleg
Oblivians, Intelligence, Milk Music, Destruction Unit, FUZZ, Kent State + More @ The Echo (Murica Fest)
Indian Wars on KXLU

Saturday, July 6
The Fling, Tapioca & The Flea, GRMLN, & More @ The Observatory
Cherry Glazerr @ The Smell
Fletcher C. Johnson w/ Cumstain, Corners, Death Lens, The Frights, The Shrills & Dwners @ 291. E Stowell St, Upland CA
Kat Kong w/ Los Craters, The Aquadolls, Tomorrows Tulips & Santoros @ LA Fort (RSVP)

Sunday, July 7
Cigarette Bums @ The Smell

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 7/1 – 7/7



June 24th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/24 – 6/30

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/24 – 6/30
Allah-Las

Monday, June 24
Summer Twins w/ Wyatt Blair & Adult Books @ The Bootleg Theatre
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ The Satellite
Burger Records Night w/ Gap Dream @ The Continental Room (Santa Ana)

Tuesday, June 25
Booker T. @ The El Rey
Com Truise w/ Gothic Tropic, Breakfast & The Guardian @ The Echo

Wednesday, June 26
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas w/ The Abigails @ Detroit Bar
Robert Plant @ Shrine Auditorium

Thursday, June 27
The Black Tibetans w/ Thee Cormans @ Alex’s Bar
The Soft Pack w/ Devon Williams & Roses @ The Echo
The Entrance Band w/ Holy Shit & White Rainbow @ The Satellite
Blackfeet Braves @ The Silverlake Lounge

Friday, June 28
Allah-Las w/ Prince Rama & Gothic Tropic @ FIGat7th (RSVP Only)
Milo Green @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Tijuana Panthers, Tomorrow’s Tulips, and more @ The OC Fair
Drinking Flowers w/ Dirt Dress, Dahga Bloom & Adult Books @ The Smell

Saturday, June 29
The Abigails w/ Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ Alex’s Bar
Adam Green & Binki Shapiro, He’s My Brother She’s My Sister, Jacques Renault, The Soft Pack, and more @ The OC Fair
Wyatt Blair w/ Palm Reader, The Courtneys & Rexx @ Pehrspace
No No’s w/ Alone, Cuates & The Downtown Train @ The Smell
Cobalt Cranes @ The Prospector (Long Beach)

Sunday, June 30
Beach Fossils, Bleached, White Arrows, and more @ The OC Fair
Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite
White Night w/ Cosmonauts, Jaill, Alley Cats & Colleen Green @ The Continental Room (Fullerton)

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/24 – 6/30



June 19th, 2013

Indian Wars :: West Coast Tour

Indian Wars :: West Coast Tour
Indian Wars – Sweetheart Of The North
Indian Wars – Already Home



June 17th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/17 – 6/23

st
Summer Twins

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/17 – 6/23

Monday, June 17
Summer Twins w/ Colleen Green @ The Bootleg Theatre
Camera Obscura @ Amoeba Music
Hindu Pirates w/ Santoros, Blackfeet Braves @ The Echo

Tuesday, June 18
Human Behavior @ Origami Vinyl
The Janks w/ Kind Hearts & Criminal Hygiene @ The Satellite
Ex-Cult w/ Fuzz (w/ Ty Segall) & Endless Bummer @ The Smell
Camera Obscura w/ Photo Ops @ The Wiltern

Wednesday, June 19
Fuzz w/ Pangea, Restavrant & Three Two Ones @ Alex’s Bar

Thursday, June 20
Gothic Tropic @ Harvard & Stone
The Dig w/ Oh Boy Les Mecs @ The Bootleg
The Entrance Band w/ Tomorrow’s Tulips @ The Satellite

Friday, June 21
Surf Curse w/ Heller Keller @ The Smell
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti @ The First Unitarian Church

Saturday, June 22
Aftergloam w/ Jetpacks and Laserguns @ El Cid
The Urinals w/ 100 Flowers & Shark Toys @ Blue Star
Father John Misty w/ White Fence @ The Glass House

Sunday, June 23
Corners w/ Souvenir Driver, Froth & 1776 @ Los Globos
Iron & Wine @ First Unitarian Church

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/17 – 6/23



June 13th, 2013

Rollo & Grady + KXLU Present :: Summer Twins – Monday, June 17th @ Bootleg Theater

summer twins

Rollo & Grady & KXLU Present:
Summer Twins Residency with Colleen Green and Sweet Bump It
Monday, June 17th @ The Bootleg Theater [FREE]

For more info on the event (click here)

Summer Twins – Pickin’ Daisies
Colleen Green – Dance The Night Away



June 10th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/11 – 6/16

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/11 – 6/16
Gabe Fulvimar of Gap Dream

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 6/11 – 6/16

Tuesday, June 11
War Nights Presents: Colleen Green w/ Craters & Thee Commons @ The Satellite

Wednesday, June 12
Residual Echoes w/ The Donkeys & The Abigails @ The Echo

Thursday , June 13
The Entrance Band The Satellite
Slipping Into Darkness w/ Planet Tribe, Electric Healing Sound, & Douglas & The Furs @ Unit B Studio

Friday, June 14
The Dandy Warhols w/ The Shivas @ The Wiltern
GRMLN w/ Pool Honeys & The Shrills @ The Smell
Thermals w/ Audacity @ The Constellation Room

Saturday, June 15
Cobalt Cranes w/ Los Craters & Vision @ The Smell
Church of Sun @ Avalon Bar (Last Day Avalon Bar is Open) Costa Mesa
The Singles @ Origami Vinyl

Sunday, June 16
Gap Dream @ The Echoplex
The Aquadolls @ The Smell
The Well @ Origami Vinyl



June 3rd, 2013

ROLLO GRADY :: SUMMER CONCERT CALENDAR (JUNE – AUGUST)

alice baxley
Pangea – Image by Alice Baxley

SUMMER CONCERT CALENDAR

JUNE
hey ya
ROLLO GRADY :: SUMMER CONCERT CALENDAR (JUNE   AUGUST)



May 27th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/27 – 6/2

Artwork by Ben Kramer
RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/27 – 6/2

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/27 – 6/2

Monday, May 27th
Criminal Hygiene w/ Vision, Colleen Green, and Virginia Reed w/ DJ’s Carter Smith and Mukta @ The Bootleg
Mystery Skulls w/ Gothic Tropic @ Bardot

Tuesday, May 28th
DIIV @ The Echo

Wednesday, May 29th
The Blank Tapes w/ Blackfeet Braves & The Abigails & Summer Twins @ The Constellation Room
Cuckoo Chaos w/ Radiation City @ The Satellite

Thursday , May 30th
The Spyrals @ Complex LA
Tame Impala @ Fox Theatre Pomona
Suuns w/ Magic Wands @ The Echo

Friday, May 31st
Chvrches w/ Still Corners @ The Fonda Theatre
The Blank Tapes (Record Release Show) w/ Jeffertitti’s Nile, Blackfeet Braves & The Abigails @ The Satellite
Tame Impala @ House of Blues (Sa Diego)

Saturday, June 1st
Shannon and the Clams w/ Wet Illustrated & The Garden @ The Echo
Chvrches w/ Still Corners @ The Troubadour
Eagle Eye Williamson (Playing a Private Event) 7:00p

Sunday, June 2nd
Shannon and the Clams @ The Constellation Room
RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/27 – 6/2



May 20th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/20 – 5/26

mc
Mikal Cronin

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/20 – 5/26

**My apologies for the lack of posts. I’ve been crazy busy.** Love, Rollo & Grady.

Monday, May 20th
Criminal Hygiene @ The Bootleg Theater
Peach Kelli Pop w/ Froth & Wyatt Blair @ Burger Records

Tuesday, May 21st
The Black Angels w/ Hanni El Khatib @ Mayan Theatre
Your Ugly Sister w/ Vision @ The Echo
Kate Nash w/ Peach Kelli Pop @ The Echoplex
Daughter @ The Troubadour
Eternal Summers @ The Belly Up Tavern

Wednesday, May 22th
Arctic Monkeys @ The Majestic Ventura Theatre
Daughter @ The Troubadour
Wyatt Blair Record Release Show w/ Summer Twins, The Lovely Bad Things, The Abigails & Corners @ The Think Tank Gallery

Thursday , May 23rd
Queens of the Stone Age @ The Wiltern

Friday, May 24th
Mikal Cronin w/ Pangea & Gap Dream @ The Echo

Saturday, May 25th
Colleen Green w/ Sonnyskyes @ The Prospector

Sunday, May 26th
The Beets w/ Colleen Green, Sea Lions & Corners @ The Smell
Summer Twins @ Back to the Grind (Riverside)

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/20 – 5/26



May 13th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/13 – 5/19

fidlarc
FIDLAR

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/13 – 5/19

Monday, May 13th
CRMNL HYGNE w/ Moses Campbell & Cigarette Bums @ The Bootleg
Torches @ The Echo

Tuesday, May 14th
Motorhead @ Club Nokia
Devendra Banhart @ The Observatory

Wednesday, May 15th
Janka Nabay and The Bubu Gang @ The Echo

Thursday, May 16th
FIDLAR w/ Keith Morris @ Historic Chinatown Central Plaza
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ The El Rey
Devendra Banhart w/ Rodrigo Amarante @ The Fonda Theatre

Friday, May 17th
Sonny & The Sunsets w/ Tashaki Miyaki & The Aquadolls @ The Satellite (Hosted by Derek War)
Ariel Pink @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary
Big Boi @ The Observatory
Thee Rain Cats w/ Zig Zags & Ancient Animals @ The Smell

Saturday, May 18th
The Black Angels w/ Hanni El Khatib @ The Glass House

Sunday, May 19th
Colleen Green @ Origami Vinyl
The Black Angels w/ Hanni El Khatib @ The Belly Up Tavern
Primus @ Fox Theater

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/13 – 5/19



May 7th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/8 – 5/12

bl
Bleached

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/8 – 5/12

Wednesday, May 8th
Bleached @ The Troubadour
Prince @ The Grove of Anaheim
Akron/Family w/ Avi Buffalo @ The Echo
Summer Twins @ Back To The Grind (Riverside)

Thursday, May 9th
Cayucas w/ Hot As Sun & Mt. Ossa @ The Echo
Yo La Tengo @ The Fonda
Kate Nash w/ The Constellation Room
Devendra Banhart @ The Belly Up Tavern

Friday, May 10th
Man or Astro-Man w/ Audacity @ The Echo
Kate Nash w/ Peach Kelli-Pop @ The Troubadour

Saturday, May 11th
The Blank Tapes @ Origami Vinyl
Jim James w/ Cold Specks @ The Fonda Theatre
Acid Mothers Temple w/ Tjutjuna & The Laurels @ The Satellite
Dante vs. Zombies W/ Levitation Room, Blackfeet Braves @ The Smell
Devendra Banhart @ SoHo Restaurant & Music Club

Sunday, May 12th
Death Hymn Number 9 @ The Continental (Fullerton)
Devendra Banhart @ Pappy & Harriets

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 5/8 – 5/12



April 25th, 2013

ROLLO & GRADY PRESENTS :: VIETNAM & GAP DREAM @ THE SATELLITE – WED. MAY 1ST

DICE

ROLLO & GRADY PRESENTS
VIETNAM & GAP DREAM
THE SATELLITE
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1ST
(BUY TIX)

Vietnam – Summer In the City
Gap Dream – Go Ahead



April 18th, 2013

The Orwells, Criminal Hygiene and Cherry Glazerr :: Saturday, April 20th (2pm-6pm)

Gig POSTER-1

Rollo & Grady + The Teenage Head
The Orwells, Criminal Hygiene and Cherry Glazzer
Venue: The Airliner
Saturday, April 20th (2pm-6pm)
21+ / $7 At The Door

The Orwells, Criminal Hygiene and Cherry Glazerr :: Saturday, April 20th (2pm 6pm)



April 16th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/16 – 4/21

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/16 – 4/21

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/16 – 4/21

Tuesday, April 16th
Foals w/ The Neighborhood @ The El Rey
Night Moves @ The Observatory
The Smith Westerns @ The Echo
Franz Ferdinand w/ Palms Violets @ The Fonda
The Make-Up w/ Gap Dream @ The Glass House
King Khan & BBQ Show w/ Feeding People @ Troubadour
Gary Clark Jr. @ The Roxy Theatre

Wednesday, April 17th
Youth Lagoon @ The El Rey
Palma Violets w/ Francisco the Man @ The Echo
Dinosaur Jr. w/ King Tuff & Lovely Bad Things @ The Glass House
Alt-J @ The Observatory
Lee Fields @ Troubadour

Thursday, April 18th
The Abigails w/ Shirley Rolls @ Alex’s Bar
Portugal. The Man w/ Lord Huron @ The Glass House
King Khan & BBQ Show @ The Constellation Room

Friday, April 19th
Coachella Week 2
The Abigails w/ Sister Ruby Band @ El Cid

Saturday, April 20th
Coachella Week 2
RECORD STORE DAY @ Origami Vinyl feat. Live Performance By Nick Waterhouse & Silversun Pickups.
Country Mice @ Bootleg Theater
Best Coast @ Fingerprints (RSVP Only)
Moon Block Party Presents: Desert Daze w/ Tinariwen, Warpaint, Chelsea Wolfe, The Entrance Band, Night Beats, Lumerians, Jeffertitti’s Nile, Dahga Bloom, Matt Baldwin, Incan Abraham, JJUUJJUU, Death Hymn Number 9, BlackFeet Braves, The Downtown Train & Runson Willis @ Sunset Ranch Oasis (Palm Desert)

Sunday, April 21th
Coachella Week 2
Tinariwen @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Beach Fossils @ The Echoplex
WAVVES w/ FIDLAR & Cheatahs @ The Smell (TIX)

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/16 – 4/21



April 1st, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/1 – 4/7

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/1 – 4/7
Phosphorescent

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/1 – 4/7

Tuesday, April 2nd
Tomorrow’s Tulips w/ Gap Dream & Brent Rademaker @ The Satellite
Widowspeak w/ Sisu @ The Echo

Wednesday, April 3rd
Fu Manchu @ Bootleg Theatre
Vacationer @ The Echo
Guy Blakeslee @ Harvard & Stone

Thursday , April 4th
Charlie Parr @ The Echo

Friday, April 5th
Esben and the Witch w/ Heliotropes & VUM @ The Bootleg Theatre
Mac DeMarco w/ Calvin Love & Chad & The Meatbodies @ Echoplex
Phosphorescent @ The Troubadour
Vacationer @ Loyola Marymount University
CBG w/ The Shrine & Strangelove @ The Lyric Theatre
The Aquadolls w/ The Cigarette Bums, The Shrills & Washing Machines @ Burger Records

Saturday, April 6th
Gliss w/ The Spyrals @ The Bootleg Theatre
Mac DeMarco @ The Constellation Room

Sunday, April 7th
Endless Boogie w/ Zig Zags @ The Echo
LA Psych Fest w/ Acid Mothers Temple, Lumerians, Jeffertitti’s Nile, The Shrine, Dahga Bloom, Sister Calypso, Brainfruit, Vinyl Williams, Ahkiyyini, Strangers Family Band, Midday Veil, Wild Wild Wets, Insect vs Robots, Guy Blakeslee & Presstones @ The Bootleg Theatre

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 4/1 – 4/7



March 25th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/25 – 3/31

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/25 – 3/31
Wax Idols

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/25 – 3/31

Monday, March 25th
Night Beats @ Burger Records
Deer Tick @ Pappy & Harriet’s (Pioneer Town)
The Vespertines w/ Free Moral Agents & Wild Pack of Canaries @ The Constellation Room

Tuesday, March 26th
The Tyde w/ Tomorrow’s Tulips @ RVCA (On Fairfax in LA)
Heartless Bastards @ The Troubadour

Wednesday, March 27th
Gliss w/ Mystery Skulls & Tapioca & The Flea @ The Echo

Thursday, March 28th
Derek War Presents: The Abigails w/ Guy Blakeslee (of Entrance Band), LA Luz & Froth @ The Bootleg
Caveman w/ Pure Bathing Culture @ The Troubadour
Ghostface Killah @ The Mayan Theatre
Heartless Bastards @ The Constellation Room
The Vivids w/ Exploding Flowers @ La Cita

Friday , March 29th
Ice Age w/ Milk Music & Sea Lions @ The Echoplex
Foxygen w/ Sam Flax @ The Echo
Veronica Falls w/ Brilliant Colors @ The Troubadour
Caveman @ Alex’s Bar
Fol Chen @ The Bootleg Theatre
Heartless Bastards @ SoHo Restaurant and Music Club
Thee Commons w/ La Chamba, Dirt Dress & Craters @ Pehrspace

Saturday, March 30th
Foxygen w/ Vaud and the Villains @ Harvelle’s (Long Beach)
Poolside w/ Yacht @ The Santa Monica Pier
Acid Baby Jesus w/ Hellshovel, Las Ardillas, Los Vigilantes, Useless Eaters, Nightmare Boys, The Abigails & Cosmonauts @ The Overpass
Restavrant @ Alex’s Bar

Sunday, March 31th
Wax Idols, The Mallard & King Dude @ The Echoplex
Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/25 – 3/31



March 18th, 2013

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/18 – 3/24

natural child
Natural Child

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/18 – 3/24

Monday, March 18
Harper Simon w/ Willoughby, Henry Wolfe, Heather Porcaro & Blackfeet Braves @ The Satellite
The Thermals w/ Death Hymn Number 9 @ The Echoplex
Apache w/ Glitz, The Vivids & Gorgon Zoloft @ The Redwood Bar

Tuesday, March 19
Chelsea Light Moving w/ Grass Widow & Waxahatchee @ The Echoplex
The Virgins @ The Constellation Room

Wednesday, March 20
WAVVES w/ Fidlar & Cheatahs @ The Echo

Thursday, March 21
Natural Child @ The Del Monte Speakeasy (Venice)
Black Lips w/ Beach Party & Night Beats @ The El Rey
The Spits w/ Useless Eaters @ The Echoplex
Matt Costa @ The Troubadour
Merchandise w/ Wet Hair @ The Echo

Friday, March 22
Burgerama II Day 1 w/ Black Lips, The Spits, Bleached, Nick Waterhouse, The Pharcyde, Night Beats, Pangea, Fuzz Merchandise, Tijuana Panthers, Audacity, The Lovely Bad Things, White Fang, The Garden, Feeding People, The Abigails, Beach Party, Wet Hair & Cherry Glazerr @ The Observatory

Saturday. March 23
Burgerama II Day 2 w/ Ariel Pink’s Haunted Grafitti, White Fence, King Tuff, Fidlar, Hunx and his Punx, Beachwood Sparks, Allah-Las, Shannon & The Clams, Summer Twins, Soft Pack, Dixie Band, Natural Child, Gap Dream, Cosmonauts, The Memories, Sam Flax, Fletcher C. Johnson, Tomorrow’s Tulips, Guantanamo Baywatch, Hindu Pirates, & The Aquadolls @ The Observatory
Django Django & Night Moves @ The Fonda
Fuzz w/ Chad & The Meatbodies & Bad Antics @ The Smell

Sunday, March 24
Deer Tick w/ Restavrant & The Shrills @ The Observatory
Body Parts @ The Satellite

RECOMMENDED SHOWS :: 3/18 – 3/24